September 16, 2026 · Ham radio weekly summary

Ham radio firmware roundup, week 37 2026: Tidradio TD-H8 (2nd Gen) 230923, Tidradio TD-H8 (3rd Gen) 260130, Tidradio TD-H3 250317

The week in short

  • Most of what the tracker recorded this week is archive material rather than brand-new firmware: whole version histories arriving at once as manufacturers get added to the ham section for the first time.
  • Full version histories with in-week dates came from SharkRF, AOR, Green Heron Engineering, KM3KM Electronics, Palstar, Afedri SDR, Radtel, Baofeng, Quansheng and Connect Systems.
  • Around 200 products were newly tracked, from Lab599, AOR, QRP Labs, SharkRF, Ailunce, ACOM, OM Power, RF-Kit, RigExpert, Arcom Controllers, microHAM, Green Heron Engineering, KM3KM Electronics, Palstar, Afedri SDR, Radtel, Retevis, Baofeng, Quansheng, Connect Systems and Tidradio.
  • Every version listed here was published by the manufacturer on its own site.
  • The data we hold is versions and dates only, so what each release actually changes is in the manufacturer's release notes, linked from each product page on updatemystuff.com.

Notable updates

SharkRF (7 September) — the complete hotspot firmware history landed in one go, so the shared date is an import artefact rather than a day of frantic releasing.

  • openSPOT4: 91, 89, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 75, 72, 70, 69, 61, 55, 51, 50, 46, 44, 43, 39, 37, 34, 33, 24, 22, 20, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 7. Newest is 91.
  • openSPOT3: 68, 66, 65, 63, 62, 60, 57, 55, 54, 53, 48, 47, 41, 35, 32, 29, 22, 20, 17, 12, 9, 8, 4, 3, 2, 1. Newest is 68.
  • openSPOT2: 87, 86, 84, 83, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 72, 67, 66, 63, 62, 61, 58, 51, 49, 47, 41, 38, 35, 32, 30, 24, 22, 21, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14. Newest is 87.
  • M1KE: 65, 63, 62, 57, 50, 48, 39, 37, 32, 31, 26, 21, 20, 17, 12, 9, 4, 2, 1. Newest is 65.

Ailunce (7 September)

  • HD1: 2.4.0 and 1.7.9 — two parallel branches, 2.4.0 being the higher of the two.
  • HD2: 2.1.3 and 2.0.7; 2.1.3 is the newer.
  • HD2 V3: 3.1.5 recorded here, alongside 3.1.7 from 17 July 2026, which is the highest version on file.
  • HS2: 2022.6.7 is all there is — nothing new from Ailunce for that one since June 2022.

AOR (7 September) — older AR-DV1 builds 1801A, 1710C, 1702D, 1611B and 1610B joined the archive. The current firmware for the receiver is still 2504A from December 2025.

Green Heron Engineering (9 September) — rotator controllers, three firmware lines side by side.

  • RT-21: 4.13.2, 3.08.9 and 1.07.n, for different controller generations; 4.13.2 is the highest.
  • RT-21 Az/El: 2.013 and 1.04, with 2.013 the newer.

KM3KM Electronics (9 September) — Mercury LUX 1.2 and 2.0; 2.0 is the current one.

Palstar (9 September)

  • LA-1K: 1.09E, 1.09D, 1.09A, 1.08S, 1.08C, 1.07M, 1.07E, 1.07C, 1.07B, 1.05K, 1.05J, 1.05H, 1.05E, 1.05B, 1.04C. Newest is 1.09E — a lettered chain that reads like a long series of small maintenance builds.
  • HF-AUTO: 1.18, 1.19, 1.20, 1.21, 1.22, 1.23, 1.24, 1.25, 1.26, 1.27, 1.28, 1.29, 1.30, 1.31, 1.32, 1.33, 1.34, then 2.35 and 2.40. Newest is 2.40.
  • HF-AUTO-R: 2.37R, the only version on file.

Afedri SDR (9 September) — the full firmware set for the receiver family.

  • SDR-Net rev.2.x: 235, 233, 227, 226, 225, 224, 220, 219, 214, 212, 208, 204 (newest 235).
  • SDR-Net rev.3.x: 1051, 1041, 1039, 1038, 1035, 1030, 1027, 1025, 1023, 1021 (newest 1051).
  • SDR-Net rev.4.x VHF/SHF: 3011, 3010, 3007 (newest 3011).
  • SDR-Net rev.5.x VHF/SHF: 306D.
  • SDR-Net rev.6.x: 60060 and 60045 (newest 60060).
  • SDR-Net rev.6.x VHF/SHF: 60028, 60027a, 60022 (newest 60028).
  • SDR-USB-HS rev.0.1: 2020, 2019, 2012, 2011 (newest 2020).
  • SDR-USB-HS rev.1.0 VHF/SHF: 3007a, 3007, 3006, 3002 (newest 3007a).
  • AFE822x SDR-Net rev.0/1/2: 2096, 2095, 2093, 2092 (newest 2096).
  • AFE822x SDR-Net rev.3.0 HF: 3062 and 3060 (newest 3062).
  • AFE822x SDR-VHFx2 rev.3.0: 4041.
  • AFE822x SDR-Net / VHFx2 rev.4.x: 8060/0001 and 5051, with 8060/0001 the higher.
  • AFE822x4 SDR-Net rev.4.0: 80059/0002.
  • AFE822x SDR-VHFx2 rev.4.1: 9061/0002.
  • LAN-IQ SDR rev.1.x: 70059/0002, 70058/0001, 70054/0000, 70052/0000, 70050/0009, 7004D, 7004C, 7004b, 70049, 70048, 70047, 7043, 7038, 7036, 70032 (newest 70059/0002).

Radtel (12 September) — a mix of current and older builds for the handhelds.

  • RT-600: 4.00.06, the only version on file.
  • RT-490: 1.03.
  • RT-470: 2.12A recorded; 2.13C from April 2024 remains the newest for that model.
  • RT-470L: 2.12A, with 2.13C again the newest on file.
  • RT-470 (old PCB): 1.23a and 1.24a; 1.27a from May 2024 is the newest.
  • RT-470L (old PCB): 1.17 and 1.17A, the two versions on file.
  • RT-470X (old PCB): 1.19a.
  • RT-890: 1.37, while 1.38 from December 2024 is the highest on file.
  • RT-590: 2.01.23, 2.01.26, 2.01.27 and 2.01.32, with 2.01.32 the newest.

Retevis (12 September) — MateTalk L2 20260912, a date-stamped build and the only one we hold for that radio.

Baofeng (12 September)

  • RD-5R: 2.1.6 and 2.0.9 joined 2.1.0 from 2018; 2.1.6 is the newest.
  • DM-32UV: 1.01.048.

Quansheng (12 September)

  • TK11(5) and TK11(8): 5.00.09, 5.00.12 and 5.00.18 each, alongside 5.00.19 from October 2025, which is the highest version for both.
  • UV-K5 (V2) and UV-K5(8) (V2): 1.01.07 each, with 1.02.01 from December 2025 the higher version on file.

Connect Systems (12 September)

  • CS580: 1.1.0, the only version on file.
  • CS800: 3.02.08, likewise the only one.
  • CS760: H1.00.13; the newest for that radio is still H1.00.18 from 2017.

Everything else

These products joined the tracker with their existing firmware history, none of it dated inside the covered week. Newest version on file, per product:

Lab599 — TX-500 Discovery 1.30.00, TX-500MP 1.30.00 (both August 2026).

AOR — AR-DV1 2504A, AR-DV10 2504B, AR-DV3 2606B (with 2604B also on file).

QRP Labs — QMX 1_04_009, QDX 1_10, QDX-M 1_10, QCX+ 1.09a, QCX-mini 1.09a. The QMX history is the busy one: dozens of builds from 1_00_001 up to 1_04_009 in August 2026.

Ailunce — HS2 2022.6.7 (see above for the HD series).

ACOM — ACOM 500S 1.7, ACOM 700S 2.3, ACOM 1200S 2.9, all dated 16 July 2025.

OM Power — OM2000A+ 5.46; OM2501A, OM3501A, OM3001A and OM4001A all on 3.42 from July 2026; OM2501HF, OM3501HF and OM4001HF all on 2.42 from May 2026.

RF-Kit — RF2K-S and RF2K+ both on G108C132.

RigExpert — analysers and station gear, a long shelf: TI-8 1.6.1, TI-5000 1.12, AA-30 1.11, AA-54 2.05, AA-170 2.05, AA-200 8.33, AA-230 3.12, AA-230 PRO 3.12, AA-500 8.33, AA-520 3.13, AA-600 4.18, AA-1000 4.18, AA-1400 4.18, MATCH 1.12, MATCH-U 1.12, REAMP 1.09, ZERO II 1.0, AA-30.ZERO 2.0, AA-35 ZOOM 1.19, AA-55 ZOOM 2.5, AA-230 ZOOM 1.122, AA-650 ZOOM 1.15, AA-1500 ZOOM 1.10, AA-1500 ZOOM SE 1.3, AA-2000 ZOOM 2.7, AA-3000 ZOOM 1.4, Stick 230 1.13, Stick 500 1.2, Stick Pro 1.8, Stick XPro 1.3, Shackmaster Power 500 1.0, Shackmaster Power 600 1.1.3.

Arcom Controllers — RC210 (M2561 CPU) 8.095 from May 2026; RC210 (M128 CPU) 6.0454, which has been the top of that branch since January 2021.

microHAM — ARCO 4.2.B, DXP 2.1, micro KEYER 5.4, micro KEYER II 6.21, micro KEYER III 2.12, CW KEYER 5.4, DIGI KEYER 5.4, DIGI KEYER II 3.14, MK2R 7.19, u2R 3.5, Station Master 2.41, Station Master DeLuxe 1.38, SMΩRF 1.3.A.

Radtel (rest of the catalogue) — RT-830 20231102, RT-495 0.07, RT-730 20250731, RT-630 20250703, RT-4D 3.25, RT-900 BT 1.20, RT-900 1.14P, RT-860 1.08, RT-880 1.16A (with a parallel 1.16), RT-910 0.11, RT-910B 0.16, RT-817A 1.05, RT-920 0.18, RT-6D 2.09, RT-7D 1.07, RT-950 0.29, RT-950 PRO 0.29, RT-1000 1.20, RT-1000 Pro 1.20, RT-S10 1.00.

Retevis (rest of the catalogue) — EZTalk 2S 20260725, EZtalk 4S 20260725, EZTalk 5 / 65 1.0.0, EZtalk 64S 20260725, H1 1.01.07.54, L51 1.38, L71 20260826, MA1 20260714, MateTalk C3 20260725, MateTalk C63 20260725, MateTalk P4 20260427, MateTalk P64 20260427, NR40 20260725, RA89 91.38, RB17P 20251104, RB58 20260725, RB658 20260725, RB86 20251030, RM15 20260725, RT3S 219.60, RT43 20251104, RT72 1.00.08, RT73 20251121, RT76P 20251104, RT85 1.53, RT90 5, RT97L 1.6.

Baofeng — UV-9G 20231101, UV-25 Plus 20250526.

Quansheng — UV-K5 (V3) and UV-K5(8) (V3) both 7.00.15, UV-K1 and UV-K1(8) both 7.03.05, UV-K5 (V1) and UV-K5(8) (V1) both 2.01.39.

Connect Systems — CS700 2.19, CS750 (S4 hardware) 4.00.10, CS750 (S8 hardware) 8.00.10, CS800D 30.55, CS800D PLUS 40.58, CS7000 M17 8.01.23 (DMR) and 0.4.4 (M17), CS7000 M17 PLUS 9.00.96 (DMR) and 0.4.4 (M17), CS-BFD 1.1.7.

Tidradio — TD-H9 1.0.33, TD-H3 Plus 1.0.50, TD-H3 250317, TD-H8 (3rd Gen) 260130, TD-H8 (2nd Gen) 230923.

Icom and Xiegu — already tracked, and quiet this week. Current on file: IC-705 1.32, IC-7100 E5, IC-7300 1.41, IC-7300MK2 1.02, IC-7600 1.11, IC-7610 1.44, IC-7700 2.10, IC-7760 1.14, IC-7800 3.01, IC-7850 1.40, IC-905 1.15, IC-9100 E2, IC-9700 1.44, IC-PW2 1.30, ID-31A E1, ID-31A PLUS E3, ID-4100A 1.04, ID-50A 1.04, ID-5100A E7, ID-51A PLUS E4, ID-51A PLUS2 E3, ID-52A 1.26, ID-52A PLUS 1.12, ID-RP2010V 1.24; Xiegu X6200 1.0.8, X6100 1.1.8, G90 1.80.

All posts

Never miss a firmware update

Find your gear, leave an email address, and we'll let you know the moment the maker publishes a new version. No account, no password.

Find your gear